"We don't inherit this land from our parents, we borrow it from our children."  - Anonymous
Global ReLeaf of Mi Logo
Home About Us Donate Now Contact Us

Michigan Big Tree Hunt 2008-2009 Winners

County
Tree Common Name
Tree Species 
Circumference (in.) City/Town
Nominator
 
Largest Tree
County
Tree Common Name
Tree Species 
Circumference (in.) City/Town
Nominator
Van Buren Weeping Willow
Salix babylonica
306 Paw Paw Lance Koops
 
Largest White Pine (Michigan's State Tree)
County
Tree Common Name
Tree Species 
Circumference (in.) City/Town
Nominator
Ogemaw Eastern White Pine
Pinus strobus
154 Alger Sean Nicholl
 
Largest Tree Nominated by a Youth
County
Tree Common Name
Tree Species 
Circumference (in.) City/Town
Nominator
Van Buren Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 302 Hartford Joey Bauer
 
Largest Trees in Each County
County
Tree Common Name
Tree Species 
Circumference (in.) City/Town
Nominator
Alcona Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra 177 Black River Bonnie Benghauser
Allegan White Oak Salix babylonica 268 Douglas Lance Koops
Barry Eastern Cottonwood
Populus deltoides
250 Delton  Jack Nadwornik
Berrien Sycamore Platanus occidentalis 202 Niles Jennifer Higbee
Branch Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra 199 Coldwater Dave Malott
Calhoun White Oak Quercus alba 224 Battle Creek David Giallombardo
Cass Sugar Maple Acer saccharum 218 Dowagiac Abbie Harris
Clinton White Oak Quercus alba 211 Dewitt  Lee Stauffer
Dickinson American Elm Ulmus Americana 176 Iron Mt Mary Barba
Eaton Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa 223 Bellevue Linda Burt
Genesee Silver Maple Acer saccharinum 161 Burton Robert Zachos
Gogebic Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus 143 Watersmeet Diane Kohl
Grand Traverse Black Oak Quercus velutina 165 Traverse City Annika Leary
Huron Silver Maple Acer saccharinum 198 Port Austin Larry Dean
Ionia Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa 163 Otisco Twp Dean Kruithof
Iosco Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus 138 East Tawas Russ Weiland
Kalkaska Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus  123 Kalkaska Ted Bauman
Kent White Ash Fraxinus americana 206 Grand Rapids Jenny Lynn
Lapeer Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 247 Dryden Peter Steudle
Leelanau Cherry Plumb Prunus cerasifera 123 Sleeping Bear Neal Bullington
Lenawee Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa 274 Tecumseh Karl Brown
Livingston Tulip Tree Liriodendron tulipifera 184 Stockbridge Dennis LaLonde
Macomb Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 249 Bruce Twp Heather Hall
Menominee Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus 107 Perronville Zachary Depotie
Montmorency Sugar Maple Acer saccharum 119 Johannesburg Dominic Current
Muskegon Silver Maple Acer saccharinum 205 Muskegon Dean Kruithof
Oakland Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 273 Davisburg Kevin Miller
Oceana Black Oak Quercus velutina 240 Mears Theresa Koops
Ogemaw Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra 160 South Branch Gary Peters
Ontonagon Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus 118 Ontonagon Maria DiPirro
Osceola White Cedar Thuja occidentalis 68.5 Lake Mary Bates
Oscoda Eastern White Pine Pinus strobus 115 Luzerne Craig Jared
Ottawa Northern Red Oak Quercus rubra 228 Holland Dean Kruithof
Roscommon Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 253 Houghton Lake Arthor Wainwright
Sanilac Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa 222 Melvin Dale & Judi Eschenburg
Shiawassee White Oak Quercus alba 172 Laingsburg Roger Lowers
St. Clair Swamp White Oak Quercus bicolor 187 Algonac Brian Verellen
VanBuren Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 306 Paw Paw Lance Koops
Washtnenaw Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 256 Ann Arbor Keith Brown
Wayne Weeping Willow Salix babylonica 271 Livonia Daniel Bauer
Wexford Silver Maple Acer saccharinum 188 Cadillac Richard McKinley
 

Potential New State Champions
(pending verification by State Coordinator)

County
Tree Common Name
Tree Species 
Circumference (in.) City/Town
Nominator
Cass Hackberry Celtis occideentalis 184 Marcellus Larry Romeg
Leelanau Cherry Plumb Prunus cerasifera 123 Sleeping Bear Neal Bullington
Lenawee Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa 274 Tecumseh Karl Brown
Macomb Corkscrew Willow Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa' 159 Sterling Heights Roy Lipanski
Washtenaw Downy Hawthorn Crataegus mollis 108 Ann Arbor David Friedrichs
Wayne Dawn Redwood Metasequoia glyptostroboides 138 Grosse Pt Shores Brad Meehle

Top
Return to the Global Releaf of Michigan Homepage